rareoldprints.com
Home
About
Search

John Speed County Maps

22


Anglesey, Antiently called Mona.
Ref: P/10513
Region: Anglesey
Type: Copper
Cartographer: Speed J
Engraver: Hondius J
Publisher: John Sudbury & George Humble
Date: 1611

Herefordshire described With the true plot of the Cities Hereford as alsoe the Armes of thos Nobles that have bene intituled with that Dynasty
Ref: P/15793
Region: Herefordshire
Type: Copper
Publisher: Sudbury & Humble
Date: 1611

Breknoke both Shyre and towne described Ann. Dominai 1610
Ref: P/5485
Region: Brecknockshire
Type: Copper
Cartographer: Speed J
Engraver: Hondius J
Publisher: Sudbury & Humble
Date: 1616

No longer available
Hartford Shire Described. The Situations of Hartford, and the most ancient towne S. Albons with such memorable actions as have happened.
Ref: P/11247
Region: Hertfordshire
Type: Copper
Cartographer: Speed J
Engraver: Hondius J
Publisher: Sudbury & Humble
Date: 1616

Wilt Shire
Ref: P/13905
Region: Wiltshire
Type: Copper
Cartographer: Speed J
Engraver: Hondius J
Publisher: John Sudbury and George Humble
Date: 1616

Not for sale
Kent with her Cities and Earles Described and observed.
Ref: P/4594
Region: Kent
Type: Copper
Cartographer: Speed J
Engraver: Hondius J
Publisher: G Humble
Date: 1627

Somerset-Shire Described
Ref: P/4963
Region: Somerset
Type: Copper
Cartographer: Speed J
Engraver: Hondius J
Publisher: John Sudbury & George Humble
Date: 1627

No longer available
The Theatre of the Empire of Great Britaine.
Ref: P/16422
Region: Speed
Type: Copper
Publisher: Humble G
Date: 1627

Glocestershire
Ref: P/5051
Region: Gloucestershire
Type: Copper
Cartographer: Speed J
Engraver: Hondius J
Publisher: Bassett & Chiswell
Date: 1676

The Theatre of The Empire of Great Britaine
Ref: P/10497
Region: Speed
Type: Copper
Publisher: Thomas Bassett & Richard Chiswell
Date: 1676

Denbigh Shire
Ref: P/10515
Region: Denbighshire
Type: Copper
Cartographer: Speed J
Engraver: Hondius J
Publisher: Thomas Bassett & Richard Chiswell
Date: 1676

The Countye Palatine of Chester with that most Ancient Citie described.
Ref: P/12811
Region: Cheshire
Type: Copper
Publisher: Bassett & Chiswell
Date: 1676

Kent with her Cities and Earles Described and observed.
Ref: P/14419
Region: Kent
Type: Copper
Cartographer: Speed J
Engraver: Hondius J
Publisher: Bassett & Chiswell
Date: 1676

Wilt Shire
Ref: P/8028
Region: Wiltshire
Type: Copper
Cartographer: Speed J
Engraver: Hondius J
Publisher: Henry Overton
Date: 1713

Not for sale
Somerset-Shire Described
Ref: P/603
Region: Somerset
Type: Copper
Cartographer: Speed J
Engraver: Hondius J
Publisher: Henry Overton

No longer available
Glocestershire
Ref: P/3567
Region: Gloucestershire
Type: Copper
Cartographer: Speed J
Engraver: Hondius J
Publisher: Henry Overton

Somerset-Shire
Ref: P/13532
Region: Somerset
Type: Copper
Cartographer: Speed J
Publisher: Sudbury & Humble

Stafford Countie and Towne with the ancient Citie Lichfield described
Ref: P/15094
Region: Staffordshire
Type: Copper
Cartographer: Speed J
Publisher: John Sudbury & George Humble

Bedford Shire and the Situation of Bedford
Ref: P/15240
Region: Bedfordshire
Type: Copper
Cartographer: Speed J
Publisher: George Humble

The Countye of Monmouth with the sittutation of the Shire-towne described Ann 1610
Ref: P/16415
Region: Monmouthshire
Type: Copper
Publisher: Sudbury & Humble

Flint-shire
Ref: P/16417
Region: Flintshire
Type: Copper
Cartographer: Speed J
Publisher: Henry Overton

Northum: berland
Ref: P/16550
Region: Northumberland
Type: Copper
Cartographer: Speed J
Publisher: Roger Rea

County Map Series
103
1575
1590
1593
1599
1602
1605
1607
1611
1612
1626
1635
1635
1643
1645
1648
1668
1673
1675
1676
1676
1676
1689
1694
1695
1701
1717
1720
1724
1732
1741
1743
1744
1744
1746
1748
1748
1749
1749
1749
1751
1754
1755
1757
1759
1763
1764
1765
1765
1767
1769
1779
1782
1784
1785
1786
1787
1789
1789
1790
1791
1801
1801
1801
1802
1803
1803
1804
1806
1806
1807
1809
1811
1812
1812
1812
1813
1816
1817
1817
1819
1820
1820
1821
1822
1822
1823
1825
1829
1830
1830
1830
1831
1832
1832
1832
1833
1833
1834
1835
1835
1838
1841
1842
Christopher Saxton
William Bowes (cards) 1
John Norden
Pieter van den Keere
William Smith
William Bowes (cards) 2
William Camden
John Speed
Michael Drayton
John Bill
Jacob van Langeren
Jan Jansson
Thomas Jenner
Jan Blaeu
Keere-Mercator
Richard Blome (smaller)
Richard Blome (larger)
John Overton
William Redmayne (cards)
John Seller (large)
Robert Morden (cards)
Philip Lea
John Seller (small)
Robert Morden (larger)
Robert Morden (smaller)
John Lenthall (cards)
Bowen and Owen
Herman Moll
Richard William Seale
Thomas Badeslade
John Cowley
Seale-Hinton
John Rocque
Samuel Simpson
Thomas Osborne
Kitchin and Jefferys
Kitchin-Exshaw
Emanuel Bowen (large)
George Bickham
Thomas Kitchin (1st small)
Bowen-Hinton
Emanuel Bowen (small)
Pieter Meijer
John Gibson
Thomas Kitchin (2nd small)
Emanuel Bowen (Royal)
John Gibson (larger)
Joseph Ellis
E and T Bowen
Thomas Kitchin (pocket)
Antonio Zatta
John Lodge
Alexander Hogg
John Harrison
William Tunnicliff
John Cary (1st medium)
John Cary (1st small)
John Cary (1st large)
John Aiken
Benjamin Baker
John Wilkes
Charles Smith
John Cary (2nd large)
Charles Cooke
R Butters
John Luffman
Cole and Roper
John Cary (2nd small)
Lysons
Benjamin Pitts Capper
John Cary (2nd medium)
Joseph Allen
Samuel J. Neele
James Wallis (smaller)
James Wallis (larger)
Robert Rowe
Thomas Dix
Edward Langley
C and J Greenwood (larger)
Neele and Son
W H Reid
Samuel Leigh
Robert Miller
William Robert Gardner
John Cary (3rd small)
Aristide Michel Perrot
William Ebden
C and J Greenwood (smaller)
T Laurie Murray
Sidney Hall
Henry Teesdale
Samuel Lewis
Robert Kearsley Dawson
William Cobbett
Nichols and Son
Archibald Fullarton
Joshua Archer
Thomas Moule
R Creighton
John and Charles Walker
James Pigot
James Pigot (smaller)
John Archer
3
0
0
8
0
0
15
22
1
1
1
10
2
12
2
7
11
1
0
1
1
0
16
33
14
0
22
9
0
9
2
1
8
2
6
3
0
11
8
15
3
5
9
2
5
6
0
4
5
3
1
4
10
2
0
8
4
3
2
5
1
3
11
6
1
3
20
8
1
6
5
2
0
15
42
10
4
7
2
2
2
5
3
2
2
5
6
7
2
11
4
9
3
5
2
12
54
56
3
5
29
0
0


.